Jetour T1 vs Jetour T2: Car Comparison

Jetour has been making noise in the GCC and global SUV market, and for good reason. The T2 arrived in early 2024 and quickly became the best-selling Chinese SUV in the UAE. Then came the T1 in late 2024, smaller, sharper, and priced just below its sibling. Now buyers are staring at a choice that looks simple on the surface but gets complicated the moment you look at the specs side by side.
The T2 is the car that started the whole Jetour momentum in the region, launching in January 2024 and immediately generating serious interest. The T1 followed, positioning itself as the urban-friendly alternative. But Jetour didn't make these two cars so similar by accident, they share a platform, an engine, and a design language. So what actually separates them?
Let's break it down properly.
Design and Dimensions
Both SUVs carry a rugged, boxy aesthetic, but the T2 is the larger of the two, measuring 4,785 mm in length, 2,006 mm in width, and 1,880 mm in height with a 2,800 mm wheelbase. The T1 comes in at 4,706 mm long, 1,967 mm wide, and 1,845 mm tall.
Here is where it gets interesting. Despite being 79 mm shorter than the T2, the T1 actually has a 10 mm longer wheelbase, which could translate to slightly more legroom for rear passengers. That is a counterintuitive packaging win for the T1, shorter overall, but arguably more practical inside for the people sitting in the back.
The T2 leans harder into the adventure aesthetic. It features bold fenders, skid plates, and neon accents on elements like roof rails and tow hooks, amplifying its adventurous appearance. The T1 takes a cleaner approach, square headlights with four-point LED daytime running lights and 19-inch petal-shaped alloy wheels give it a more contemporary, street-facing look. The T2 wears its off-road identity on its sleeve. The T1 looks like it could go off-road but would rather not have to.
Engine and Powertrain
On paper, both cars look identical. Both the T1 and T2 are powered by a 2.0-litre turbocharged inline-four engine producing 252 horsepower and 390 Nm of torque, and both come with an advanced AWD system.
The difference is in the gearbox. The T2 uses a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission, while the T1 comes paired with an 8-speed automatic. For city driving and mixed highway use, the 8-speed automatic in the T1 tends to feel smoother and less jerky at low speeds. The DCT in the T2 is generally quicker to respond and better suited to spirited driving or off-road use where gear control matters more.
Both models also offer a 1.5-litre turbocharged engine on lower trims, producing around 156 horsepower with front-wheel drive, a sensible option for buyers who want lower running costs and are not particularly fussed about weekend trail runs.
Fuel efficiency is a meaningful gap here. The T1 Premium with the 2.0-litre 4WD setup returns 14.6 km/l, while the T2 Luxury with the same engine manages 11.5 km/l. That is a notable difference over the course of a year if you are doing consistent city and highway driving. The T1 is simply more efficient.
A plug-in hybrid variant is now available on both models. The T2 i-DM PHEV pairs a 1.5-litre turbocharged engine with dual electric motors through a 3-speed dedicated hybrid transmission, producing 375 hp and 610 Nm of torque, with an electric-only range of up to 140 km.
Off-Road Capability
This is where the T2 earns its premium pricing without question.
The T2's off-road specs are more pronounced, an approach angle of 39 degrees, a departure angle of 25 degrees, 220 mm of ground clearance, and a water-wading depth of 700 mm. The T1, by comparison, offers a 28-degree approach angle, 29-degree departure angle, 200 mm of ground clearance, and 600 mm wading depth.
AWD versions of the T2 include specialised off-road driving modes for snow, mud, sand, and rock terrain, along with crawl mode and hill-descent control for more technical situations. The T1 with AWD does not offer these dedicated terrain modes. It can handle light trail work and gravel roads without issues, but it is not the vehicle you want when things get genuinely technical.
If dune driving, wadi crossings, or mountain tracks are part of your plan, the T2 is clearly the right call.
Interior and Tech
Inside, the two cars are closer than their price difference might suggest.
Both models come equipped with a 15.6-inch infotainment display powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 chip. That is a proper piece of hardware, the same chip found in many flagship phones from not long ago. The screen is fast, the interface is well-designed, and both Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are supported.
Where the T2 steps ahead is in premium touches. The T2 upgrades the cabin experience with a panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting, ventilated seats, and a 12-speaker Sony audio system. The T1 also gets a panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats, but comes with a 6-speaker audio setup.
Both cars include Level 2 ADAS, adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, automatic emergency braking, and a 360-degree camera system. Both also carry a ground clearance of 200 mm on FWD variants, with the T2 bumping up to 220 mm across its entire range.
Cargo space follows the size difference. The T2 offers a maximum luggage capacity of 1,494 litres, compared to 1,455 litres in the T1. Not a massive gap, but the T2 has more space when you fold the seats down.
Jetour T1 Price: New and Used
In the UAE, the T1 launched with a starting price of AED 129,000 for the fully-loaded 2.0-litre petrol model. In Saudi Arabia, the 2025 Jetour T1 starts at SAR 105,000 for the base model and goes up to SAR 115,000 for the highest trim.
The T1 is a relatively new car, having started deliveries in April 2025, so the used market is still thin. Limited pre-owned T1 units are available in the UAE, typically listed by early adopters or dealers, with prices ranging from approximately AED 110,000 to AED 125,000 depending on mileage and trim.
Jetour backs the T1 with a warranty that is hard to ignore. In the UAE, the brand offers a 10-year or 1,000,000 km warranty, which is among the most comprehensive in the segment and reflects a degree of confidence in the product's durability.
Jetour T2 Price: New and Used
The 2025 Jetour T2 in the UAE starts at AED 146,000 for the base petrol trim and reaches AED 168,000 for the 1.5TC i-DM Hybrid FWD variant. In Saudi Arabia, the 2025 T2 is priced from SAR 146,000.
The used T2 market is considerably more active since the car has been on sale since early 2024. Used Jetour T2 listings in the UAE start from around AED 95,000, with GCC-spec 2024 models typically seen between AED 95,000 and AED 120,000 depending on condition and mileage. The 2025 T2 carries a resale value rating of five out of five stars in the UAE, which is exceptional for a Chinese brand and suggests the market has taken to it well.
For buyers looking at the used segment, a 2024 T2 with around 25,000–30,000 km on it represents solid value, you get a proven car, a generous warranty still in play, and a meaningful saving over new pricing.
Also Read: Nissan Patrol vs Toyota Land Cruiser: Which SUV Rules UAE Roads
Which One Should You Buy?
The honest answer depends on what you actually need the car for.
The T1 is the right choice if you spend most of your time in the city, value fuel efficiency, want a slightly smaller footprint for parking and daily manoeuvring, and still want that boxy adventure aesthetic without paying a premium for off-road hardware you will rarely use. The 8-speed automatic makes it more relaxed to drive in stop-go traffic. The AED 17,000 saving over the T2 is real money that you could put toward fuel, insurance, or accessories.
The T2 makes more sense if you plan to venture off-road with any regularity, weekend dune trips, mountain roads, wadi tracks. The 11-degree improvement in approach angle, the extra 20 mm of ground clearance, and the 100 mm advantage in wading depth over the T1 are not numbers that exist just on a spec sheet. They translate to genuine capability in terrain where the T1 would start to struggle. Add the Sony 12-speaker system and the larger cargo space, and the T2 makes sense for families doing longer trips and genuinely mixed driving.
The AED 10,000 to AED 17,000 gap between the two in the UAE is not enormous, but it is real. If off-road use is not a priority, that gap does not buy you much. If it is, the T2 earns every dirham.
FAQs
1. Is the Jetour T1 or Jetour T2 better for off-road driving?
The T2 is the stronger off-road vehicle by a clear margin. It offers a higher approach angle, 20 mm more ground clearance, 100 mm greater wading depth, and dedicated terrain modes including sand, mud, rock, and snow settings on AWD variants. The T1 can handle light off-road work but is fundamentally designed for urban and mixed-road use. If serious off-roading is a regular part of your plan, the T2 is the obvious choice.
2. What is the price difference between the Jetour T1 and Jetour T2 in the UAE?
In the UAE, the Jetour T1 starts at AED 129,000 while the Jetour T2 starts at AED 146,000 for the base petrol trim. The T2 Hybrid variant goes up to AED 168,000. The gap between the standard petrol versions of the two is approximately AED 17,000, making the T1 the more affordable entry point for buyers who want the Jetour T-series experience.
3. Do the Jetour T1 and Jetour T2 use the same engine?
Yes, on their top-spec petrol trims, both cars share the same 2.0-litre turbocharged inline-four producing 252 horsepower and 390 Nm of torque. However, the transmission differs, the T1 uses an 8-speed automatic gearbox while the T2 comes with a 7-speed dual-clutch transmission. Both cars also offer a 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine on lower trims, and a plug-in hybrid variant on top-spec models.
4. What are the used car prices for the Jetour T2 in the UAE?
Used Jetour T2 listings in the UAE typically start from around AED 95,000 for 2024 models with moderate mileage in GCC specification. Well-maintained 2025 models with lower kilometres tend to be listed in the AED 119,000 to AED 128,000 range. The T2 holds its value well for a Chinese SUV, with resale value rated highly across major car listing platforms in the region.
5. Which Jetour SUV is better for families, the Jetour T1 or Jetour T2?
For families who prioritise cabin comfort, cargo space, and premium features, the T2 edges ahead. It offers a larger boot capacity of up to 1,494 litres, a 12-speaker Sony audio system, and more commanding dimensions that feel appropriate on longer road trips or when carrying gear. That said, the T1's longer wheelbase means rear legroom is competitive, and its better fuel economy keeps running costs lower. For urban family use without frequent adventure trips, the T1 is practical enough and easier to park.
For more such informative blogs, keep following AutoVoB blogs.



